Best of the week in Section II Athletics

0

Willian Smitas, Guilderland Men’s Cross Country: The second won the title at the Albany County Championships held at New Scotland Town Park with a time of 13 minutes, 23.8 seconds.

Carter Flowers, Schalmont men’s cross-country skier: The second prevailed at the Greenwich Invitational with a time of 17:11.0.

Carter Norton, Columbia Men’s Cross Country: Earned a victory at the Rensselaer County Championships at Grafton State Park in 14:32.0.

Morgan Wheeler, Saratoga Springs Women’s Cross Country: The senior finished first (19:16.0) at the Greenwich Invitational.

Rylee Davis, Bethlehem Women’s Cross Country: Earned victory at Albany County Championships with a time of 15:02.8.

Charlotte O’Meara, Bethlehem Women’s Cross Country: Crossed the finish line in second place (15:05.9) at the Albany County Championships.

Logan Barslow, Averill Park Women’s Cross Country: The eldest won honors (16:42.45) at the Rensselaer County Championships.

Charles Ratigan, Averill Park Soccer: The junior running back rushed for 151 yards and three touchdowns, the last in overtime, as the Warriors clinched the No. 1 seed in the Capital Class A Division with a 27-21 triumph over La Hall.

Adam Myers, La Salle football: The senior quarterback threw for 172 yards and three touchdowns in a 27-21 overtime loss at Averill Park.

Dahvion Wimberly, Niskayuna football: Had three touchdowns (two received, one rush) as the Silver Warriors secured a Class A playoff berth with a 31-7 win over South Glens Falls.

Michael Dinardo, Trojan football: The senior quarterback rushed for three touchdowns and threw for a touchdown as the Flying Horses maintained their playoff chances with a 30-28 win over Amsterdam.

Hudson Falls Footballer Will Coon: Carried the ball six times for 178 yards and two touchdowns as the Tigers shut out Cohoes 35-0.

Aidan Lockner, Ravena football: The senior ran the ball 14 times for 247 yards and four touchdowns, and added a 46-yard touchdown reception, leading the Indians past Gloverville 48-0 in a 2021 Class B Super Bowl rematch.

Jackson Cusack, Football Fonda: Had three touchdowns and rushed for two more, helping the Braves beat Broadalbin-Perth 63-13.

Landon Olden, Warrensburg/Lake George Football: He ran it nine times for 154 yards and two touchdowns in a 76-0 win over Watervliet.

Micaela Tahoe, Shaker Women’s Soccer: The elder produced two goals and an assist as the Blue Bison beat Ballston Spa 6-0.

Bella Franchi, Colonia women’s football: Converted a penalty with 25:13 to go as the Garnet Raiders beat Bethlehem 1-0.

Simone Cassano, Schalmont women’s football: The elder generated two goals and five assists in an 11-0 win over Cairo-Durham and had two goals and two assists as the Sabers beat Ravena 6-0.

Maddie Hopeck, Mechanicville Women’s Soccer: Produced two goals and two assists in a 10-0 win over Catskill and scored a goal and added an assist in a 3-1 decision over Greenville.

Claire Scram, women’s football Bern-Knox-Westerlo: Scored three goals in a 4-2 win over Hadley-Luzerne.

Carolina Lott-Diamond, Hadley-Lucerne Women’s Football: Registered five goals and two assists in an 8-0 win over Hoosic Valley and scored twice in a 4-2 loss to Bern-Knox-Westerlo.

Taylor Poovey, Greenwich Women’s Football: Scored all five as the Witches shut out Mayfield 5-0.

Katrina Setchenkov, women’s tennis from Guilderland: The eldest, the No. 1 seed in the Section II tournament, beat Meghan Poirer (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) and Isabella Jarocki (Albany Academy for Girls) to advance to the semi-finals on Monday.

Austin Race, Ichabod Crane Soccer: Along with rushing for 152 yards and a touchdown, Race completed 7 of 11 passes for 125 yards and two touchdowns in a 28-25 win over Johnstown that secured a Class C playoff berth in the South Division.

Hassan Mohsini, Albany Men’s Soccer: The senior forward scored three goals to lead the Falcons to a 5-1 win over Colonie.

Tuyshime Gefasha, Albany Men’s Soccer: Finished with four assists as the Falcons beat Colony 5-1.

Owen Brown, La Salle Boys Football: Recorded two goals and two assists as the Cadets beat Scotia 5-1 to advance to the Class A semi-finals.

Kofi Jack, Scotia Men’s Soccer: The senior star scored three goals in a 3-0 win over Troy and scored for the Tartans in a 5-1 loss to La Salle.

Brandon DeCosta, Ichabod Crane Men’s Soccer: Scored three goals in a 4-0 win over Johnstown and finished with a goal and an assist in a 4-0 decision over Cobleskill.

Jake Johnson, Voorheesville Men’s Soccer: The junior star scored four times and added an assist in a 6-0 decision over Hoosic Valley and had two goals and two assists in an 8-0 win over Hadley-Luzerne.

Gavin Haller, Maple Hill Men’s Football: Scored three goals as the Wildcats beat Lake George 5-0.

team of the week

Bethlehem Women’s Cross Country: The Eagles took five of the top seven spots, including the top two with Rylee Davis and Charlotte O’Meara, to claim the tag team title at the Albany County Championships.

Coming

Here’s a look at this week’s key games:

Soccer

Guilderland at Shenendehowa, 7 p.m. Friday

Niskayuna at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 7 p.m. Friday

La Salle in Amsterdam, 7 p.m. Friday

Columbia at Troy, 7 p.m. Friday

Cobleskill at Warrensburg/Lake George, 7 p.m. Friday

Stillwater at Broadalbin-Perth, 7 p.m. Friday

Hoosick Falls/Tamarac to Fonda, 7 p.m. Friday

Ichabod Crane at Schuylerville, 7 p.m. Friday

boys soccer

Niskayuna at Saratoga Springs, 3 p.m. Monday

Bethlehem at Guilderland, 3 p.m. Monday

CBA at Shenendehowa, 6 p.m. Monday

Albany at the Shaker, 7 p.m. Monday

Catskill vs. Ichabod Crane at La Salle, 5 p.m. Tuesday

Maple Hill vs. Middleburgh at Gloversville, 5 p.m. Tuesday

Schuylerville vs. Mechanicville at La Salle, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Averill Park vs. Queensbury at Gloversville, 5 p.m. Wednesday

La Salle vs. Columbia at Gloversville, 7 p.m. Wednesday

girls soccer

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake vs. Queensbury at Mechanicville, 5 p.m. Monday

Averill Park vs. Columbia at Mechanicville, 7 p.m. Monday

Colony vs. Shenendehowa at Mechanicville, 5 p.m. Tuesday

Broadalbin-Perth vs. Schuylerville at Stillwater, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

Saratoga Springs vs. Shaker at Mechanicville, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Mechanicville vs. Schalmont at Stillwater, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday

Greenwich vs. Lake George at Mechanicville, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Stillwater vs. Voorheesville at Mechanicville, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Field hockey

Shenendehowa at Saratoga Springs, 3 p.m. Tuesday

Bethlehem at Guilderland, 3 p.m. Tuesday

Queensbury at South Glens Falls, 3 p.m. Wednesday

Scotia at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday

Granville at Johnstown, 3 p.m. Thursday

Schuylerville vs. Hoosick Falls at Afrim’s, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Women’s volleyball

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Shenendehowa, 5:45 p.m. Monday

Girls tennis

Single and double Section II semi-finals at Sportime, 2 p.m. Monday

Section II single and double finals at Sportime, 2:00 p.m. Tuesday

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.