Best of the week in section II

Morgan Flatley, Saratoga Springs Field Hockey: Scored three goals to propel the Blue Streaks to a 4-0 victory over Niskayuna.

Emma McCart, Hoosick Falls Field Hockey: Scored 10 goals in three wins as the Panthers beat Salem / Cambridge (4-0), Emma Willard (3-0) and Schuylerville (5-2).

Eric Spoth, golf boys Shenendehowa: Recorded a hole-in-one on the 13th hole Thursday in a 237-240 loss to Shaker at the Edison Club.

Colin Kowalski, Fonda boys golf: Won a 78-hole 18-hole round to win WAC Cup medal honors.

Kennedy Swedick, Albany Academy for Women’s Golf: The runner-up shot a round of 33 as the Bears beat Mohonasen 110-177.

Carter Durivage, Columbia Men’s Volleyball: Produced 15 kills and 10 digs as the Blue Devils defeated Burnt Hills 3-0.

Jeremy Garrigan, Columbia Men’s Volleyball: Finished with 34 assists and three assists in a 3-0 win over Burnt Hills.

Carlie Rzeszotarski, Burnt Hill Women’s Volleyball: On Friday night, the senior star passed Sarah Morton DellaPia as the all-time leader of the career killings program at the ASICS Challenge in Chicago. She finished the five-game weekend with 47 kills to take her career mark to 1,389.


Gitch Hayes, cross-country boys from La Salle: The elder won the Division I race at the Grout Run on Saturday, covering the 2.75 mile course at Schenectady’s Central Park in 13 minutes and 10.72 seconds.

Jack Hicks, Queensbury Boys Cross Country: Finished first (14: 14.00) in the Division II Grout Run.

Bennett Melita, Fonda boys cross-country ski: Crossed the finish line first in the ‘C’ division race in the Grout race in 14: 06.53.

Finn Burke, boys cross-country from Guilderland: The eldest took victory at the Guilderland Invitational (15: 28.75).

Emily Bush, cross country girls from Saratoga: The second-year star took victory at the Guilderland Invitational in 16: 34.77.

Rylee Davis, Cross Country Girls from Bethlehem: Won a Division I race victory (16: 14.84) ​​at the Grout Run.

Leonni Griffin, Shaker Girls Cross-Country Skiing: The second year took top honors in the Division II race (16: 28.41) at the Grout Run.

Owen Brown, La Salle men’s soccer: Scored three goals and an assist in a 4-1 win over Queensbury.

Andrew Kusek, Schalmont Men’s Soccer: The senior scored three goals in a 4-3 loss to Cohoes and scored four times in a 6-4 loss to Ichabod Crane.

James Collar, Gloversville Men’s Soccer: Generated five goals and three assists in a 13-0 decision over Johnstown.

Ben Reinhard, Greenville Men’s Soccer: With his team playing with multiple starters, Reinhard produced two goals and an assist to lead the Spartans past Chatham 3-1.

Austin Johns, Middleburgh Men’s Football: Scored five goals and an assist in an 8-1 win over Berlin / New Lebanon.

Kaiden Ring, Columbia Women’s Football: Scored twice to lead the Blue Devils to a surprise 3-1 win over Shenendehowa.

Hannah Bachorik, Mohonasen women’s football: Scored four goals as the Mighty Warriors shut out Cobleskill 8-0.

Abby Dolge, Ichabod Crane women’s football: The senior scored five goals and added two assists in an 8-0 verdict against Cobleskill.

Katie Krohn, Schoharie women’s football: The Indians went 4-0 over the week and Krohn scored 19 of his team’s 29 goals.

Vanessa Van Slyke, Canajoharie Women’s Soccer: Scored five goals as the Cougars claimed an 11-2 victory over Mekeel Christian Academy.

Dan Quinn, Niskayuna football: The senior quarterback threw a trio of touchdowns and rushed for two touchdowns as the Silver Warriors knocked out Binghamton 33-20.

Sam Hotaling, Broadalbin-Perth football: Ran the ball 19 times for 253 yards and three touchdowns as the Patriots beat Scotia 35-34.

Sam Armstrong, Nova Scotia football: Thrown for 253 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 103 yards and two touchdowns in a 35-34 loss to Broadalbin-Perth.

Griffin Woodell, Glens Falls footballer: The senior ran for 194 yards and four touchdowns to propel the Indians past Hudson Falls 39-14.

Sean Willis, Schalmont footballer: The receiver-turned-quarterback amassed 173 yards and two touchdowns as the Sabers beat Lansingburgh 21-12.

CJ McNeil, Stillwater Football: Ran for 243 yards and three touchdowns in the Warriors’ 49-13 win over Chatham.

Landon Halsted, Taconic Hills footballer: Completed 7 of 7 passes for 165 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for 155 yards and one touchdown in a 60-7 win over Coxsackie-Athens.

Team of the week

Amsterdam Football: The Rugged Rams rallied at a 28-14 deficit to beat Averill Park 29-28 in the Capital Division Class A game.

Future

Here’s a look at this week’s key games:

Soccer

Shaker at the CBA, 7 p.m. Friday

Ballston Spa in Amsterdam, 7 p.m. on Friday

Niskayuna at Averill Park, 7 p.m. Friday

Fonda at Hoosick Falls / Tamarac, 7 p.m. Friday

Hudson at Voorheesville, 1 p.m. Saturday

Boys football

Cohoes at Lansingburgh, 7 p.m. Monday

Saratoga Springs at Shaker, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Tamarac in Waterford, 7 p.m. Tuesday

La Salle at Schalmont, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Bethlehem at Averill Park 4:15 p.m. Thursday

Shaker at Guilderland, 4:15 p.m. Thursday

Maple Hill at Greenville, 4:15 p.m. Thursday

Mechanicville at Guilderland, 11 a.m. Saturday

Girls’ football

Shaker at Saratoga Springs, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday

Averill Park at Guilderland, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday

Holy Names at Schalmont, 4:15 p.m. Wednesday

Averill Park in Bethlehem, 4:15 p.m. Thursday

Greenville at Maple Hill, 4:15 p.m. Thursday

Waterford at CCHS, 7 p.m. Friday

Mechanicville at Guilderland, 1:15 p.m. Saturday

Field hockey

Saratoga Springs at Shenendehowa, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Boys volleyball

Colony at Columbia, 5:45 p.m. Friday

Golf for boys

Class BCD Sectionals at Fairways in Halfmoon, 9 a.m. Tuesday

Class A Sectionals at Fairways in Halfmoon, 9 a.m. Wednesday

Cross country

Kiwanis Glover Invitational at Maple Hill, 10 a.m. Saturday

Saratoga Invitational at Pitney Meadows Community Farm, 11 a.m. Saturday


Source link

About Pia McArthur

Check Also

VRH v HIM Academy becomes highlight of the day with intense 3-2 win from former

Bhopal: The Naval Tata Hockey Academy of Jamshedpur, Namdhari XI, Cheema Hockey Academy, Vedipatti Raja …